3BTech, Inc. et al v. Wang et al, No. 3:2020cv00637 - Document 64 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] See Van Brocklin, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 20745, at *24; United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 972 F. Supp. 2d 593, 629 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); United States v. Christensen, 344 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1296 (D. Utah 2004); United States v. UBS Sec. LLC, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 215372, at *50 – 52 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2019). But Congress never made a similar amendment to § 503 despite § 503’s ties to § 1005. It left § 503 to read, “if the directors or officers of any member bank shall knowingly violate or permit any of the agents, officers, or directors or any member bank” to violate § 1005, “every director and officer participating in or assenting to such violation” will be held liable. 12 U.S.C. § 503 (emphasis added). Ms.