Doe et al v. Gray et al, No. 3:2020cv00129 - Document 63 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Ball v. City of Indianapolis, 760 F.3d 636, 645 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing Ind. Code § 34-13-3-5-(b) and Julian v. Hanna, 732 F.3d 842, 84849 (7th Cir. 2013)). A government employee’s conduct falls within the scope of his employment “if his purpose was, to an appreciable extent, to further his employer’s business,” Higgason v. State, 789 N.E.2d 22, 30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quotation and internal citations omitted), and John Doe alleges this explicitly in his proposed amended complaint. This claim is futile. Detective Gray would also be immune in his official capacity. Under Ind. Code. § 34-13-33(8), “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” Not everything a law enforcement officer does in the scope of his duties is enforcing a law, see, e.g., Patrick v. Miresso, 848 N.E.2d 1083, 1086-87 5 (Ind. 2006), but Detective Gray was enforcing the law by conducting an investigatory interview of two arrestees, see Reiner v.