Rager v. Dukes et al, No. 3:2020cv00043 - Document 33 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Kiddy–Brown v. Blagojevich, 408 F.3d 346, 360 (7th Cir. 2005). Procedural due process claims entail two inquiries: (1) whether the plaintiff was deprived of a protected interest; and (2) if so, what process was due. Grant v. Trs. of Ind. Univ., 870 F.3d 562, 571 (7th Cir. 2017). The Constitution does not create property interests; property interests that entitle the owner to due process protections generally arise from a statute, ordinance, or contract. Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). Indiana Code § 36–8–10–11(a) states in part, that “[t]he sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after 28 USDC IN/ND case 3:20-cv-00043-JD document 33 filed 12/28/21 page 29 of 42 a fair public hearing before the [Merit Board], which is reviewable in the circuit court, superior court, or probate court.” Merit Board Rule 1-2 states that “[w]hen the Sheriff seeks to dismiss a county police officer or impose a suspension exceeding 15 days or demote an Officer who was served for one year and is no longer on probation, the Sheriff must file formal charges against the police officer before the