Martin et al v. Thor Motor Coach Inc, No. 3:2020cv00013 - Document 47 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] See id. That different timetable, if ensconced in Indiana law, would seem to permit the Martins to proceed on that limited basis. That theory alone survived the prior motion to dismiss, and the court retained the case to the extent the Martins could fashion a proper claim. See Martin, 474 F. Supp.3d at 984 (“MMWA provides federal jurisdiction for certain breach of contract claims too”); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 2310(d) (establishing federal claim), 2301(6) (defining written warranty), 2301(8) (defining service contract); 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(a) (“other agreements may meet the statutory definitions of either ‘written warranty’ or ‘service contract’”).2 To be sure, the Martins today state no plausible violation of MMWA’s obligations or any 2 Federal courts aren’t always bound by the Federal Trade Commission’s regulations under the MMWA. See, e.g., Miller, 600 F.3d at 734; Davis v.