Bonzani v. Goshen Health System Inc et al, No. 3:2019cv00586 - Document 110 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Nothing from the text of the statute or regulation indicates that there is a mandatory exhaustion requirement. Because Congress hasn’t clearly required exhaustion, judicial discretion governs. McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 144. Dr. Bonzani argues that the second set of circumstances is important here—whether the agency lacks the power to grant effective relief [ECF 97 at 7]. The Secretary’s power to review the accuracy of a report under 45 C.F.R. § 60.21 is limited. “The Secretary will only review the accuracy of the reported information, and will not consider the merits or appropriateness of the action or the due process that the subject received.” 45 C.F.R. § 60.21(c)(1). “The Secretary does not act as a factfinder deciding whether incidents listed in the report actually occurred or as an appellate body deciding whether there was sufficient evidence for the reporting hospital to conclude that those actions did occur.” Leal v.