Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv00110 - Document 18 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] Similarly, 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 explains that: “We consider that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country.” The ALJ cited this regulation when overruling Plaintiff’s objection. She said, “The vocational expert has professional knowledge and experience in job placement. Furthermore, Social Security regulations only require citation to work that exists in the national economy.