Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv00110 - Document 18 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] The requirement of testimony in terms of the region in which the claimant lives or several regions of the country is also laid out in the regulations and the rules. (See 20 C.F.R. §416.960(c)(1)(“Any other work (jobs) that you can adjust to must exist in significant numbers in the national economy (either in the region where you live or several regions of the country”). See also, 20 C.F.R. §416.966(a), the Commissioner’s definition of “Work that exists in the national economy”: “We consider that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or several regions of the country.” Similarly, the Commissioner acknowledges SSR 83-12, 45 Fed.