Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2019cv00110 - Document 18 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence (with respect to any individual), “work which exists in the national economy” means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). The requirement of testimony in terms of the region in which the claimant lives or several regions of the country is also laid out in the regulations and the rules. (See 20 C.F.R. §416.960(c)(1)(“Any other work (jobs) that you can adjust to must exist in significant numbers in the national economy (either in the region where you live or several regions of the country”).