Kinas v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv00165 - Document 26 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] ANDREW SAUL, COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CAUSE NO. 3:17-CV-165 RLM OPINION AND ORDER Jennifer A. Kinas brought this action for judicial review after the Commissioner of Social Security denied her application for disability insurance benefits. This court reversed and remanded the claim for further proceedings. Ms. Kinas ultimately prevailed and was awarded $52,476.00 in past-due benefits. The Social Security Administration withheld $13,119.00, or 25 percent for attorney’s fees. Attorney Jennifer Fisher’s motion for authorization of attorney fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) is before the court. For the following reasons, the court grants her motion. An attorney who has successfully represented a claimant in federal court can receive “a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A); Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789 (2002). The combination of fees awarded under Sections 406(a) and 406(b) can’t exceed twenty-five percent of the past-due benefits awarded, Dockets.Justia.com Kopulos v.