Rios v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00398 - Document 4 (N.D. Ind. 2016)
[…] United States. Signed by Judge Robert L Miller, Jr on 10/28/16. (cc: USCA)(jld)

Download PDF
Rios v. USA Doc. 4 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA SOUTH BEND DIVISION BRYANT RASHAD RIOS, Petitioner, vs. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Cause No. 3:16-cv-398 (Arising out of 3:13-cr-74) OPINION AND ORDER Bryant Rios pleaded guilty to possessing a firearm as a convicted felon, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). At sentencing, the court increased Mr. Rios’s base offense level because he had a prior felony conviction for a “crime of violence,” U.S.S.G. §§ 2K2.1(a)(4), 4B1.2, in this case criminal recklessness, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 (“A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness.”). Mr. Rios challenged the sentence in a motion to vacate under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 based on the Supreme Court’s holding in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015) that parallel language in the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B), is unconstitutionally vague.