Mays v. United States of America, No. 3:2015cv00617 - Document 25 (N.D. Ind. 2017)
[…] Ind. Code § 34-23-1-2(a) (emphasis added). As Mr. Mays was a married individual at the time of his death, and as his surviving spouse is the personal representative of the Estate of her late husband and is the Plaintiff in this cause of action, the Plaintiff may not recover loss of consortium damages pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-23-1-2(c)(3)(B). 2 The only remaining portion of the complaint is the Wrongful Death claim stated as Count III of Plaintiff’s Complaint [DE 1 at 15, ¶¶ 73–75]. A claim for wrongful death is authorized by Indiana Code § 34-23-1-1, which provides, in relevant part, that: [w]hen the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. 2 The Court takes no position on whether Darlene Mays would have a separate claim for loss of consortium. 5 “In order to prevail on a wrongful death claim sounding in negligence, a plaintiff must establish the existence of the following three elements: (1) a duty on the part of the defendant to