Clark v. Oakhill Condominiums Association Inc et al, No. 3:2008cv00283 - Document 64 (N.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] The trial court held the no-lease covenant had a greater adverse effect on racial minorities and there was no legitimate non-discriminatory reason for the no-lease covenant, Addison, Ill., 988 F. Supp. 1130, 1161-1162 (N.D. Ill. 1997). The Clarks’ reply brief advances such a burden-shifting argument, arguing that the Association must establish a “business necessity” for its actions, relying on regulations found in 24 C.F.R. § 107.51. Those regulations don’t apply to the Association. 24 C.F.R. § 107.10 provides that the regulations are intended to assist in preventing discrimination “in the sale, rental, leasing, or other disposition of residential property and related facilities or in the use or occupancy thereof where such property or facilities are owned or operated by the Federal Government, or provided with Federal assistance by the Department of Housing and Urban Development . . . .” The federal government doesn’t own the Oakhill complex and there is no allegation that the complex receives federal assistance from HUD. 13 and the court of appeals affirmed. Villas West II of Willowridge Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. McGlothin, 841 N.E.2d 585, 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).