Norman v. Northwest Indiana CA et al, No. 2:2021cv00158 - Document 9 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Next, the Plaintiff alleges that she could have paid a mortgage of her own. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 12. The FHA prohibits discrimination in residential real estate transactions. See 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (forbidding discrimination in real estate-related transactions because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin); see also id. § 3604(b) (making it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale . . . of a dwelling . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin”); 24 C.F.R. § 100.120 (forbidding discrimination “against any person in making available loans or other financial assistance for a dwelling . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin”). However, the Plaintiff has not alleged that she applied for or attempted to apply for a mortgage much less that she was discriminated against in any such effort.