Pratt Logistics, LLC v. United Transport Inc et al, No. 2:2021cv00148 - Document 46 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] [DE 1 at ¶62.] Count VII contains the claim for conversion under Ind. Code §35-43-4-3, and uses the same description of the relevant property. United contends that Pratt fails to state claims for either theft or conversion under Indiana law because Pratt does not allege the existence of property in which Pratt had an ownership interest, or United’s exercise of unauthorized control over Pratt’s property. [DE 24 at 16.] Yet the complaint does just that. [DE 1 at ¶¶ 15, 61, 65.] The definition of “property” in §35-31.5-2-253(a) is, as United admits, extremely broad, encompassing any “gain or advantage or anything that might reasonably be regarded as such by the beneficiary” (see (a)(1)), as well as “intangibles” (see (a)(3)). Pratt claims that the value of Mendez’s loyalty, honesty and judgment and its lost profits resulting from the scheme fall within Indiana’s very broad definition of property for purposes of theft and conversion claims.