Beamon v. Hamed, No. 2:2019cv00506 - Document 39 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). The plaintiff filed a claim for indemnification pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1, asking that the state of Indiana be found liable for any judgment that the plaintiff obtains, as well as attorney fees and costs. The state of Indiana is not a party to this case. Therefore, this claim is not valid. Nonetheless, had Indiana been named in the lawsuit, the claim would still not stand. Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1 states as follows: If a present or former public employee … is or could be subject to personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal actor omission within the scope of the public employee's employment which violates the civil rights laws of the United States, the governmental entity (when the governmental entity defends or has the opportunity to defend the public employee) shall, subject to IC 34-133-4, IC 34-13-3-14, IC 34-13-3-15, and IC 34-13-3-16, pay: (1) any judgment (other than for punitive damages) of the claim or suit; or 11 USDC IN/ND case 2:19-cv-00506-APR document 39 filed 02/22/21 page 12 of 14 (2) any judgment for punitive damages, compromise, or settlement of the claim or suit if: (A) the governor, in the case of a claim or suit against a state employee; or (B) the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a claim or suit against an employee of a political subdivision; determines that paying the judgment for punitive damages, compromise, or settlement is in the best interest of the governmental entity. The governmental entity shall also pay all costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee in defense of the claim or suit. Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1. But, it also states that “this chapter shall not be construed as … a waiver of the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States; [or as] consent by the state of Indiana or its employees to be sued in any federal court …” Ind.