Harshaw v. Harshaw, No. 2:2019cv00144 - Document 15 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Taken as a whole, these cases stand for the proposition that an action by an unmarried cohabitant under divorce law is “clearly not” actionable, but an action brough under express or implied contract theories would be. This distinction is important because it shapes the remedies available to an unmarried cohabitant. A court’s division of marital property is governed by statute. Maloblocki v. Maloblocki, 646 N.E.2d 358, 362 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b)(4) provides that a dissolution court “shall” divide vested retirement benefits “by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.” See also Eads v. Eads, 114 N.E.3d 868, 875 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (providing the mathematical formulae for determining division percentages). This is consistent with a dissolution court’s duty to “divide the property of the parties.” I.C. § 31-15-7-4(a).