Vale Park Animal Hospital LLC v. Project 64 LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00070 - Document 81 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Curtis, 673 N.E.2d 805, 809 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (“It is well-settled that a corporate officer cannot escape liability for fraud by claiming that he acted on behalf of the corporation when that corporate officer personally participated in the fraud.”); Am. Indep. Mgmt. Sys., Inc. v. McDaniel, 443 N.E.2d 98, 103 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982) (affirming personal liability of corporation president for fraudulent statements he made regarding corporation’s program and for statements made in corporation’s brochure). The same rule applies to limited liability companies. See Ind. Code § 23-18-3-3 (“A member. . . of a limited liability company is not personally liable for the debts, obligations, or liabilities of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise . . .. A member, a manager, an agent, or an employee of a limited liability company may be personally liable for the person’s own acts or omissions.”); KSM, LLC v. Lighthouse Storage, LLC, 965 N.E.2d 173 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (Table).