Pontinen v. United States Steel Corporation, No. 2:2018cv00232 - Document 45 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] To survive USS’ motion for summary judgment, Pontinen must identify a genuine issue of material fact as to at least one of the three elements. Tonyan v. Dunham’s Athleisure Corp., 966 F.3d 681, 687 (7th Cir. 2020) (citing Majors v. Gen. Elec. Co., 714 F.3d 527, 533 (7th Cir. 2013)). In the instant motion, there is no dispute that Pontinen was disabled. However, USS argues that Pontinen was not a “qualified individual” who could perform the essential functions of the Utility Person position with or without reasonable accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) states that “it may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under [the ADA] that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be jobrelated and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation.” The term “qualification standards” “may include a requirement 4 USDC IN/ND case 2:18-cv-00232-APR document 45 filed 03/08/21 page 5 of 18 that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” § 12113(b).