Kaiser et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 2:2017cv00114 - Document 423 (N.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] I will take those issues up next. 1. Was There Sufficient Evidence for Punitive Damages to be Awarded? Under New Jersey law, punitive damages are allowed “if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a). Four factors apply: “(1) The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct; (2) The defendant's awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from the defendant’s conduct; (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause -37- harm; and (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant.” Ceasar v. Flemington Car & Truck Country, No. A-1464-12T3, 2014 WL 1613422, at *10–11 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Apr. 23, 2014). “[C]ircumstances of aggravation and outrage, beyond the simple commission of a tort, are required for an award of punitive damages.