Manuel v. USA, No. 2:2016cv00170 - Document 1 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] York, 711 F. App’x 793, 794 (7th Cir. 2018) (defendant’s prior convictions for Indiana burglary 2 The statutory language considered in Foster is the same language under which Manuel was convicted. 5 “necessarily qualify as violent felonies under this court’s precedent.”). B. Robbery Conviction Manuel also argues that his 2006 conviction for robbery does not qualify as a “violent felony” under the ACCA. (DE # 47 at 14.) At the time of Manuel’s robbery conviction, Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 stated: “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.”