Manuel v. USA, No. 2:2016cv00170 - Document 1 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] “Determining whether burglary under a given state’s law is a violent felony presents a categorical question that focuses exclusively on the state crime’s elements and not on the facts underlying the conviction.” United States v. Foster, 877 F.3d 343, 344 (7th Cir. 2017) (citing Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016)). “The state crime’s elements must be the same as, or narrower than, the elements of generic burglary, so that the crime covers no more conduct than the generic offense.” Id. At the time of Manuel’s 1984 burglary conviction, Indiana Code § 35-43-2-1 stated: “A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or if the building or structure is a dwelling[.]” Manuel was convicted for burglary of a dwelling. “Dwelling” was defined as “a building, structure, or other enclosed space, permanent or temporary, movable or fixed, that is a person’s home or place of lodging.” Ind. Code § 35-41-1-10 (1984).