Claussen et al v. State of Indiana et al, No. 2:2015cv00052 - Document 64 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] They couch this distinction in the voters’ right to have the person that they elected assume the office. Let’s suppose for the moment that a meaningful distinction can be drawn between the right to candidacy and the right to be an officeholder after being duly elected. What then are we to make of the bevy of laws that prohibit people from retaining office? Suppose a sitting councilman moves outside the city limits or an elected official is convicted of a felony while in -7- office. State law—in Indiana and elsewhere—would force both to resign. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 36-5-2-6 (b) (2015) (“A member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.”); Ind. Code § 5-8-1-38 (b) (2015) (“Any public officer convicted of a felony during the public officer’s term of office shall . . . be removed from office by operation of law[.]”). At oral argument, the plaintiffs conceded that these types of restrictions are permissible.