Nunez et al v. Indiana Department of Child Services, No. 2:2014cv00293 - Document 27 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] Luder v. Endicott, 253 F.3d 1020, 1024-25 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908)). However, individuals have not been named as Defendants in this suit, and aside, under the FLSA private parties may not seek injunctive relief1, Heitmann v. City of Chi., Ill., 560 F.3d 642 (7th Cir. 2009); Howard v. Springfield, 274 F.3d 1141 (7th Cir. 2001), as only the Secretary of Labor may bring actions for injunctive relief under Section 217. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) (“Except as provided in section 212 of this title, the Administrator shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of this chapter.”). Moreover, “[d]eclaratory relief should not be awarded where the eleventh amendment bars an award of monetary or injunctive relief; otherwise the [declaratory] relief would operate as a means of avoiding the amendment's bar.”