Ragnone v. Porter County et al, No. 2:2013cv00164 - Document 33 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] However, rather than providing such examination, Defendants merely state in conclusory fashion that 6 Ragnone also relies upon Indiana Code section 34-14-4-1 to argue that Indiana directs public entities like Porter County to pay judgments for civil rights violations for which its employees are liable. (DE# 30 at 16.) Section 3414-4-1 does not exist in the Indiana Code. Based on Ragnone’s description of the provision, the Court assumes that he intended to cite to Indiana Code section 34-13-4-1. While Section 34-13-4-1 addresses “personal civil liability under civil rights laws of employee acting within scope of employment,” it does not create a private right of action to sue a governmental entity to compel the entity to pay a judgment entered against an employee. Austin v. Niblick, No. 1:93-cv-217, 2015 WL 1808998, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Apr. 21, 2015) (citing City of Muncie v. Peters, 709 N.E.2d 50, 56 (Ind. Ct.