Doe v. Crown Point School Corp et al, No. 2:2012cv00264 - Document 88 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] So we are left with Doe’s bare assertions of fear. Doe gets the benefit of the doubt at this stage of the proceeding. Ultimately, whether she is to be believed presents a quintessential fact question for the jury to resolve. Crutchfield’s motion for summary judgment on the assault claim is therefore DENIED. Finally, Doe seeks summary judgment on count 6, child seduction under Indiana State law. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-7, in relevant part, defines child seduction as a situation in which a child care worker who is at least 18 years old, including a person employed by a school corporation, engages with a child at least 16 but under 18 “in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual conduct as defined in IC 35-41-1-9), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the adult.” (Emphasis added). Crutchfield’s intent in kissing Doe is another fact question.