Noe v. Carlos et al, No. 2:2008cv00227 - Document 21 (N.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] JENNIFER CARLOS, TERESA PAVY, SUSANNE FREISE, PORTER-STARKE SERVICES, GAIL BROWN, and PORTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Defendants ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Case No. 2:08 CV 227 OPINION AND ORDER This matter is before the court on the Motion to Reconsider Order Denying Motion to Proceed Under a Pseudonym and Motion to Seal Original Motion [DE 17] filed by the plaintiff, Jane Noe, on October 15, 2008. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is DENIED. Background Proceeding under a pseudonym, the plaintiff filed her 12 count complaint arising from her detention pursuant to Indiana Code §12-26-4-1. The Code provides that "[a] law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is dangerous, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may . . . apprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility." 26-4-1. I.C. §12- Once at an appropriate facility, Indiana Code §12-26-5-1 provides for detention for "not more than seventy-two (72) hours" of an individual who "may be mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled." I.C. §12-26-5-1(a)-(b).