Boddie v. Morales et al, No. 1:2019cv00070 - Document 44 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] His sparse allegations do not allow the court to conclude he has stated a plausible claim. See Bissessur, 581 F.3d at 602. Moreover, according to publicly available electronic state court dockets,7 a case for conversion was opened against Boddie on May 2, 2017, and it was dismissed that same day. See State of Indiana v. Boddie, cause no. 02D05-1705-CM-001940 (filed May 2, 2017).8 However, on 6 Of note, the 48-hour reference applies specifically to a probable cause determination, which may be made separately from an initial hearing. Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-1(a) provides that a person who “is arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: . . . in the county in which the arrest is made; or . . . of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.” Thus, the only requirement for an initial hearing is that it be “prompt.” The court is permitted to take judicial notice of public documents in screening the complaint. See FED. R. EVID. 201; Daniel v.