Troyer v. Heneghan et al, No. 1:2016cv00146 - Document 107 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] A. Failure to Enforce a Rule or Bylaw Troyer argues that NFA violated its own rule, 7 U.S.C. § 21(b)(3)(C), and its own Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D), by allowing Heneghan to remain as an NFA AP when Heneghan’s activities were allegedly “a cause of NFA’s decision to expel Statewide” in July 2011. (ECF 92 at 14). NFA responds that Troyer cannot establish this first element of his CEA claim because NFA did not “expel” Statewide as required by § 21(b)(3)(C) and Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D). (ECF 102 at 9). Ultimately, NFA’s arguments are persuasive, which dooms Troyer’s CEA claim. 1. Section 21(b)(3)(C) and Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D) Section 21(b)(3)(C) of the CEA states, in relevant part: [N]o person shall be admitted to or continued in membership in such association, if such person – .... (C) whether prior or subsequent to becoming a member, by his conduct while associated with a member, was a cause of any suspension, expulsion, or order of the character described in clause (A) or (B) which is in effect with respect to such member, and in entering such a suspension, expulsion, or order, the Commission or any such registered entity or association shall have jurisdiction to determine whether or not any person was a cause thereof . . . . 18 7 U.S.C. ¶ 21(b)(3)(C).7 In turn, NFA Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D) states: “[N]o person shall be eligible to become or remain a Member or associated with a Member who: .... (D) Whether before or after becoming a Member or associated with a Member, was, by the person’s conduct while associated with a Member, a cause of any suspension, expulsion or order described in paragraphs (a)(ii)(A)-(C) above that was in effect with respect to the person . . . . (ECF 50-4 at 1).8 Because NFA adopted Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D) to track the language of § 7 Sections 21(b)(3)(A) and (B), which are referenced in § 21(b)(3)(C), state: (A) has been and is suspended or expelled from a registered futures association or from a registered entity or has been and is barred or suspended from being associated with all members of such association or from being associated with all members of such registered entity, for violation of any rule of such association or registered entity which prohibits any act or transaction constituting conduct inconsistent with just and equitable principles of trade, or requires any act the omission of which constitutes conduct inconsistent with just and equitable principles of trade; (B) is subject to an order of the Commission denying, suspending, or revoking his registration pursuant to section 9 of this title, or expelling or suspending him from membership in a registered futures association or a registered entity,