Troyer v. Heneghan et al, No. 1:2016cv00146 - Document 107 (N.D. Ind. 2019)
[…] (ECF 103-25 ¶ 5). Therefore, 17 C.F.R. § 3.33(f)(1) and NFA Registration Rule 601(c)(1) did not preclude Statewide from voluntarily withdrawing its NFA membership. In any event, as NFA points out and Troyer does not refute, NFA instituted a disciplinary action against Statewide, not an action to suspend or revoke CFTC registration. (Id. ¶ 1). NFA’s Compliance Rules apply to disciplinary actions, while NFA’s Registration Rules, such as 9 17 C.F.R. § 3.33(f)(1) states: (f) A request for withdrawal from registration will become effective on the thirtieth day after receipt of such request by the [NFA], or earlier upon written notice from the [NFA] (with the written concurrence of the Commission) of the granting of such request, unless prior to the effective date: (1) The Commission or the [NFA] has instituted a proceeding to suspend or revoke such registration. The text of Registration Rule 601(c)(1) is substantially the same. See NFA Registration Rules, https://www.nfa.futures.org/rulebook/rules.aspx?RuleID=RULE%20601&Section=8 (last visited Sept. 26, 2019). 22 Registration Rule 601(c)(1), apply to actions to suspend or revoke a member’s registration.