Al-ramadi v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv00327 - Document 19 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] He listed alleged limitations corresponding with the six domains of functioning used to determine a child’s abilities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a. For example, AlRamadi stated that he became distracted, had trouble completing school work, and had behavioral issues at school. However, Al-Ramadi was not a child during the relevant period. Al-Ramadi was born on February 6, 1992 and was nineteen years old when he filed his application. Therefore, the child disability regulations do not apply. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(f) (“For the period during which you are under age 18, we will use the rules in this section. For the period starting with the day you attain age 18, we will use the disability rules we use for adults who file new claims, in § 416.920.”). 11 Al-Ramadi has claimed that the ALJ evaluated his concentration, persistence, or pace limitations incorrectly. However, Al-Ramadi did not develop an argument in support of that claim. Rather, he indicated only that he was receiving ongoing treatment from a therapist.