Turney v. General Motors LLC, No. 1:2013cv00003 - Document 51 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] (Def.’s Reply 2, ECF No. 47.) This argument has no teeth, as the Defendant fails to describe any of these “significant differences” or establish that the differences favor its position instead of the Plaintiff’s. For example, the Defendant notes that the 10 skill and responsibilities required for oversight of projects or equipment would have differed between Fort Wayne and other plants because they produced different vehicles. But the Defendant does not suggest that the oversight for the other vehicles required more skill, additional responsibilities, or an increased degree of effort. See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (“If an employee must have essentially the same skill in order to perform either of two jobs, the jobs will qualify under the EPA as jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, even though the employee in one of the jobs may not exercise the required skill as frequently or during as much of his or her working time as the employee in the other job.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1620.16(a) (“Where jobs are otherwise equal under the EPA, and there is no substantial difference in the amount or degree of effort which must be expended in performing the jobs under comparison, the jobs may require equal effort in their performance even though the effort may be