Skeens v. Ernst et al, No. 3:2020cv00418 - Document 125 (S.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 93, Exh. 1, p. 12). Should Plaintiff be concerned about Defendant’s conduct, she may pursue this means of removal or return to the Court with allegations of egregious misconduct. Therefore, the Court DENIES Count 3 of Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. In response to Defendant’s alleged breaches of the Illinois Trust Code and her fiduciary duties as Trustee, Plaintiff indicates that she is seeking attorney’s fees, costs and expenses from Defendant pursuant to 760 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 3/1004 which states that: “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as equity may require, may reward costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is subject of the controversy.” 760 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 3/1004. At this juncture, the Court finds that providing attorney’s fees Page 15 of 17 would be premature because the litigation remains ongoing. As such the Court DENIES Count 5 of Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.