Skeens v. Ernst et al, No. 3:2020cv00418 - Document 125 (S.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] As such the Court DENIES Count 5 of Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. Lastly, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has violated her statutory duty under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. (Doc. 93, p. 11-12). See, e.g., 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 45/27(c)(1)(stating that an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney must “keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken under the authority of the agency and shall provide a copy of this record when requested to do so . . . after the death of the principal . . . [by] successors in interest of the principal’s estate.”). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has a duty under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act to furnish an accounting to Plaintiff of her actions taken in her capacity as Stella M. Hill’s former power of attorney. Id. Defendant believes that the statute relied upon by Plaintiff “does not authorize [the] legal action taken by the Plaintiff in this case” and expressly does not include the desired remedy for Defendant’s alleged conduct. (Doc. 98, p. 10-11). The Court agrees with Defendant. The Illinois Power of Attorney Act dictates who is authorized to act when an agent breaches their duties under the Act and provides a specific remedy for alleged violations. See 75 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 45/2-7(d). Section 2-7(d) of the Act provides: If the agent fails to provide his or her record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions within 21 days after a request under subsection (c), the adult abuse provider agency, the State Guardian, the public guardian, or a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman may petition the court for an order requiring the agent to produce his or her record of receipts, disbursements, and significant actions. Id. The Plaintiff does not fall under any of the classes authorized by the statute to bring Page 16 of 17 an action seeking an order requiring the agent to produce her records of receipts. See, e.g., In re Estate of Rodden, 26 N.E.3d 417, 419 (Ill. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 2015)(allowing the public guardian of Cook County to pursue an action under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act); In re Estate of Jackson, No. 1-21-1132, 2022 WL17369648, at * 4 (Ill. Ct.