Rueter v. Club Fitness, Inc., No. 3:2020cv00030 - Document 19 (S.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Paul, 303 U.S. at 292-93; RisingMoore, 435 F.3d at 816; In re Shell Oil Co., 970 F.2d 355, 356 (7th Cir. 1992) (per curiam). Furthermore, limiting a prayer for relief does not lower the amount in controversy because, under both federal and Illinois rules, a prayer for relief does not limit the awardable relief. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c) (“Every…final judgment should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings”); 735 ILCS 5/2-604 (eff. To Dec. 31, 2019) (“the prayer for relief does not limit the relief obtainable”), repealed by Ill. Pub. A. 101-403 § and replaced by 735 ILCS 5/2604.2(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (“the remedies requested from the court do not limit the remedies available.”). Here, Plaintiff’s attempt to side-step federal jurisdiction post-removal by refusing to seek more than $75,000.00 is not sufficient for the Court to conclude it does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the parties.