Pederson v. Panchamukhi et al, No. 3:2018cv02131 - Document 17 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Pederson alleged that Dr. Panchamukhi, SIHS, and Memorial Page 1 of 9 Dockets.Justia.com Hospital of Carbondale were negligent in delivering her child on June 25, 2009 (Id.). Dr. Panchamukhi and the United States of America removed the case to federal court on November 30, 2018, asserting that at all relevant times, Dr. Panchamukhi was an employee of Rural Health, Inc., an entity of the United States of America eligible for Federal Tort Claims Act coverage pursuant to the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act (Doc. 1). And under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), a Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) lawsuit against the United States is the sole remedy “for damage or personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” (Id.). Dr. Panchamuhki has now moved to substitute the United States as a defendant in her stead. Both Dr. Panchamuhki and the United States also have moved to dismiss the case because Pederson failed to exhaust her administrative remedies prior to filing this lawsuit.