Pederson v. Panchamukhi et al, No. 3:2018cv02131 - Document 17 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Cole v. Milwaukee Area Tech. Coll. Dist., 634 F.3d 901, 903 (7th Cir. 2011). The Seventh Circuit has held that the Illinois Healing Art Malpractice Act applies to Illinois state law malpractice actions pending in federal court. See Hahn v. Walsh, 762 F.3d 617, 634 (7th Cir. 2014); Sherrod v. Lingle, 223 F.3d 605, 613-14 (7th Cir. 2000). The Act requires, in relevant part, that a medical malpractice complaint be accompanied by a certificate stating that a qualified, licensed physician has reviewed the case and determined in a written report that the lawsuit is reasonable and meritorious. 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/2–622(a)(1). The written report must be attached to the complaint and identify “the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists[.]” Id. § 622(a)(1). Furthermore, a separate certificate and written report shall be filed as to each defendant who has been named in the complaint. Id. § 622(b). A complaint that fails to satisfy these requirements must be dismissed. Id. § 622(g).