Pederson v. Panchamukhi et al, No. 3:2018cv02131 - Document 17 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Panchamukhi moves to dismiss the claims against her with prejudice and to substitute the United States in her place. Dr. Panchamukhi asserts that from January 1, 2008, to the present, Rural Health, Inc. has been deemed eligible for FTCA malpractice coverage, and that she was an employee of Rural Health on June 25, 2009, and continues to be an employee to this day. Accordingly, she must be dismissed, and Page 2 of 9 the United States must be substituted as a defendant. Pederson did not file a brief in opposition. Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), an FTCA lawsuit against the United States is the sole remedy “for damage or personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” In such cases, the Attorney General may certify that the employee “was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c).