Hopfinger v. City of Nashville, Illinois, No. 3:2018cv01523 - Document 59 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 6364 (1987). If the statute contains an express preemption clause, the statutory construction should focus on the plain meaning of the clause as the best evidence of Congress’s preemptive intent. CSX Transp., 507 U.S. at 664; see also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). No provision of the FMLA evinces an intent by Congress that the FMLA interference and retaliation claims should be the exclusive province of the federal courts. In fact, the plain language of Section 2651(b) provides: “Nothing in this Act…shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established by this Act.” FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b).