Winchester v. Illinois Republican Party et al, No. 3:2018cv01137 - Document 60 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Mulligan, 561 NE.2d 585 (Ill. 1990), for the proposition that “[c]ourts have no inherent power to hear election contests but may do so only when authorized by statute and in the manner directed by statute.” Id. at 589; see also Doelling v. Board of Ed. Of Community High School Dist. No. 88, Washington County, 160 N.E.2d 801 (Ill. 1959) (holding that a state court has no jurisdiction to hear an election which is contested by an unverified complaint). IRP also argues that because Winchester did not comply with Illinois’ Election Code, 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/763 by filing a petition within 10 days “after the completion of the canvass of the returns by the election authority making the final canvass of returns,” he cannot now challenge the election results.