Blackburne & Sons Realty Capital Corporation v. Anderson et al, No. 3:2018cv01115 - Document 45 (S.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Blackburne also has complied with Southern District of Illinois Local Rule 55.1(b) by mailing a copy of the motion to Defendants’ last known addresses. Additionally, under Illinois law, when a party does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, then a “sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). The Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon motion supported by an affidavit Page 3 of 14 stating the amount which is due the mortgagee . . . where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proven by verification of the complaint or affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/151506(a)(2). In this case, Ms. Vannucci attested to the allegations of fact in the Complaint and set forth the amount due (Doc. 44, Ex. 1).