Cori et al v. Phyllis Schlafly's American Eagles et al, No. 3:2016cv00946 - Document 249 (S.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(2)(A). A party’s motion must “specify the judgment and the statute, rule, or other grounds entitling the movant to the award.” FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(2)(B). Here, PSAE seeks $32,839.20 in nontaxable costs related to data storage expenses for documents for this case (Doc. 234, p. 9). PSAE fails to specify the statute, rule, or other grounds entitling it to nontaxable costs. PSAE does not rely on 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) because it does not specify which costs are recoverable or that a defendant can recover nontaxable costs. Rather, the statute states that “the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover . . . the costs of the action.” Id. (emphasis added).