Leeper v. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. et al, No. 3:2016cv00250 - Document 166 (S.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] In Quebecor, the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit explained that employees may experience separate and successive employment losses necessitating separate notices, for example, where an employee who experienced a reduction in hours is subsequently laid off or terminated. Id. This case does not hold, however, that a single event can constitute an employment loss under two different provisions of the statute. The only case that appears to have considered this issue so far (perhaps because it is a relatively novel theory) is United Steel v. Ainsworth Engineered (USA), LLC, Civil No. Section 2101(b)(1) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any person who is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale. Page 16 of 18 07-4731 ADM/RLE, 2008 WL 4857905, at *5 (D. Minn. Nov. 10, 2008). There, the Court decided that a temporary layoff could not be simultaneously treated as a reduction in hours under subsection (C). Id.