Leeper v. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. et al, No. 3:2016cv00250 - Document 166 (S.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The Court does not believe that Congress intended the WARN Act to operate in such a manner. Page 14 of 18 Leeper has not cited to any controlling authority indicating that the Court should read the statute in the way that he suggests. Leeper cites to Phason v. Meridian Rail Corp., 479 F.3d 527, 527 (7th Cir. 2007), but this case does not hold that a temporary layoff may be simultaneously treated as a reduction in hours under subsection (C). Phason involved a plant closing, which 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) defines as “any permanent or temporary” shutdown that “results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees.” Workers who lost their jobs with their employer, Meridian Rail Corporation (“Meridian”), were invited to apply for jobs with NAE Nortrak, Inc. (“Nortrak”), the company that agreed to buy Meridian’s assets.