Citizens Opposing Pollution v. Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior, No. 3:2014cv01107 - Document 25 (S.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Specifically, respondent argues that the Secretary’s discretionary decision to take enforcement action under the SMCRA cannot be compelled by writ of mandamus. Petitioner counters that its writ of mandamus supports a valid claim for relief because it has a vested right to seek and obtain relief from respondent under the SMCRA as it has no other adequate remedy at law and respondent’s duties under SMCRA are mandatory and non-discretionary. Based on the following, the Court agrees with respondent and ExxonMobil. 30 U.S.C. § 1271(b) provides: Whenever on the basis of information available to him, the Secretary has reason to believe that violations of all or any part of an approved State program result from a failure of the State to enforce such State program or any part thereof effectively, he shall after public notice and notice to the State, hold a hearing thereon in the State within thirty days of such notice. If as a result of such hearing the Secretary finds that there are violations and such violations result from a failure of the State to enforce all or any part of the State program effectively, and if he further finds that the State has not adequately demonstrated its capability and intent to enforce such State program, he shall give public notice of such finding. During the period beginning with such public notice and ending when such State satisfies the Secretary that it will enforce this chapter, the Secretary shall enforce, in the manner provided by this chapter, any permit condition required under this chapter, shall issue new or revised permits in accordance with requirements of this chapter, and may issue such notices and orders as necessary for compliance therewith: Page 15 of 18 Provided, That in the case of a State permittee who has met his obligations under such permit and who did not willfully secure the issuance of such permit through fraud or collusion, the Secretary shall give the permittee reasonable time to conform ongoing surface mining and reclamation to the requirements of this chapter before suspending or revoking the State permit. Pursuant to Section 1271(b), the Secretary has the discretion to determine whether it “has reason to believe that violations” of the Illinois mining program are occurring. Further, it is clear that 30 U.S.C. § 1271(b) sets forth specific requirements that must be met before the Secretary may take remedial action against a state permittee. Thus, it is not a mandatory or nondiscretionary act as petitioner argues.