Waddell v. USA, No. 3:2014cv00929 - Document 14 (S.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff chose not to do so, electing instead to wait for a final decision. The final decision came on March 21, 2014, when the Department denied Plaintiff’s request for reconsideration. Under the FTCA, Plaintiff then had an additional six months to file suit. He did so on August 26, 2014. Thus, this lawsuit is timely filed under the FTCA. The United States contends, however, that even though timely under the FTCA, Plaintiff’s suit is barred by the Illinois statute of repose for medical malpractice actions, 735 ILCS 5/13-212. Section 13-212 states, in relevant part: “[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician or hospital…shall be brought more than two years after the date on which the claimant knew…of the existence of the injury…but in no event shall such action be brought more than four years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (emphasis added). Illinois’s statute of repose is not a procedural rule but “a substantive limitation on the tort of medical malpractice” that functions as an absolute bar to an action no matter when the cause of action accrues.