Pisoni et al v. State of Illinois et al, No. 3:2012cv00678 - Document 179 (S.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The FLSA does not expand on this list. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1988(c) (allowing prevailing parties in other civil rights actions to recover expert fees as well). Even if authorized by statute, however, “a cost must be both reasonable and necessary to the litigation for a prevailing party to recover it.” Little v. Mitsubishi Motors N. Am., Inc., 514 F.3d 699, 702 (7th Cir. 2008). “[T]he ultimate decision to award costs is within the district court's discretion. M.T. Bonk Co. v. Milton Bradley Co., 945 F.2d 1404, 1409 (7th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). Defendant points to 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which provides that a party seeking costs by application must “attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” Although both attorneys submitted affidavits regarding their time and expenses, only Dunham’s addresses the correctness and necessity of any expenses, and then only as to the hiring of a jury consultant/observer for $500. (Docs. 153-1 and 153-2).