Peel v. USA, No. 3:2012cv00275 - Document 4 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] III. ANALYSIS Petitioner does not cite any law in support of his motion and affidavit to disqualify, other than the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 4. The Notes say “[t]here is a procedure by which the movant can have a judge other than the trial judge decide his motion … . He can file an affidavit alleging bias in order to disqualify the trial judge.” It is reasonable to assume they are referring, obliquely, to 28 U.S.C. § 144, which requires the moving party to submit an affidavit. In any case, the Court will evaluate petitioner’s motion under both 6 § 144 and § 455. Petitioner’s motion cannot succeed under § 144. The motion was filed pro se, and consequently, there is no “certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.” § 144; see also Sykes, 7 F.3d at 1339. Because a certificate of counsel is required by the terms of the statute, which must be construed strictly to prevent abuse, courts have held that § 144 is not available to pro se litigants. See Robinson v.