MedicOne Medical Response v. Marion County Emergency Telephone System Board, No. 3:2011cv01067 - Document 18 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Id.; see also 1996 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 027 (1996). Section 5/5-1053(a) of the Counties Code provides: "It is declared as a matter of public policy: (1) That, in order to preserve, protect and promote the public health, safety and general welfare, adequate and continuing emergency ambulance service should be available to citizens of Illinois; (2) That, insofar as it is economically feasible, emergency ambulance service may be provided by private enterprise or units of local government." 55 ILCS 5/5-1053(a). Sections (b) and (c) of the Code indicate that a County Board may pass an ordinance regarding the provision of an ambulance service and discuss the board's powers if it chooses to do so.