White v. VNA Homecare, Inc., No. 3:2011cv00971 - Document 36 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] pursuant to an employment contract or agreement between the 2 parties, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, or any other basis of calculation.” 820 ILCS 115/2. In addition, the IWPCA states that “[a]ny employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover . . . in a civil action . . . the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid.” 820 ILCS 115/14(a). Moreover, “[i]n a civil action [under the IWPCA], such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. Employers who willfully violate the IWPCA are guilty of a misdemeanor. See 820 ILCS 115/14(a-5).