Koehler et al v. Kehrer Brothers Construction, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv00837 - Document 45 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] “As such, the Minimum Wage Law further provides Page 6 of 10 that it is ‘against public policy for an employer to pay his employees an amount less than that fixed by this Act.’” Kerbes, 961 N.E.2d at 869 (quoting 820 ILCS 105/2 (West 2010)). In determining whether an employer violated the Minimum Wage Law, one needs to know the total number of hours a plaintiff had to work and the total amount of compensation paid to the plaintiff. Robbins v. City of Madison, 549 N.E.2d 947, 950 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990). The Minimum Wage Law also contains an overtime provision. Specifically,§ 4a of the Minimum Wage Law provides that “no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less and 1 ½ times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 820 ILCS 105/4a.