Moultrie v. Penn Aluminum International, LLC, No. 3:2011cv00500 - Document 126 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] This Court held in Brandenburg v. Earl L. Henderson Trucking, Co., LLC, No. 09-cv-558, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53664, at *14 (S.D. Ill. June 2, 2010), that an IHRA claim not brought within the ninety day period is properly dismissed as untimely. Thus, plaintiff’s IHRA claim against Penn Aluminum must be dismissed. Recognizing this, plaintiff asserts that the IHRA sets forth the intent of the Illinois legislature that any time limit for filing a state law claim is tolled during the EEOC investigation. In support, plaintiff points to 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(5) which provides that the “[t]he time limit set out in subsection (G) of this Section is tolled from the date on which the charged is filed with the EEOC to the date on which the EEOC issues its determination.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(5). Plaintiff asserts that since the EEOC did not issue its determination until March 30, 2011, the ninety day limitations period did not start running until that time.