Stevens v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, No. 3:2011cv00126 - Document 56 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] O’Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 673 (1997)). To determine whether a regulation is a valid exercise of the Secretary’s authority, the Court must consult the Act, viewing it as a “‘symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme.’” Ragsdale, 535 U.S. at 86 (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1996)). The Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[e]mployers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer, any successor in interest of a covered employer, and any public agency.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a). Moreover, the Code specifically states that “[a]s under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers ‘acting in the interest of an employer’ are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d). These regulations provide additional support for the Court’s conclusion that a public agency employee may be an employer under the FMLA. The regulations Page 9 of 11 clearly state that “[e]mployers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of . . . any public agency.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a). This regulation is given considerable weight and is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute when consulting the FMLA’s ‘symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme.