-SCW Keeling v. Esurance Insurance Services, Inc., No. 3:2010cv00835 - Document 60 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] The appellate court further held: “we believe it is clear that where the limits of the underinsured-motorist coverage do not exceed the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle, there is no amount payable by the underinsured-motorist-coverage carrier.” Id. at 137. Based on the current law and the allegations contained in plaintiff’s complaint, the Court 4 At the time Cummins was decided, 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) read: “For the purpose of this Code the term ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in the policy at the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1992). In 1997, the following language was added to the statute: “However, the maximum amount payable by the underinsured motorist coverage carrier shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the underinsured mortorist coverage exceeds the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle.” In 2004, this language was moved to 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(7) (West 2004). Page 7 of 18 finds that plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a scheme to provide illusory coverage.