-DGW Neuman v. State of Illinois et al, No. 3:2010cv00594 - Document 78 (S.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] A reasonable argument could be made that Page 5 of 16 the residencies of the immune defendants should not be considered, either, but that would leave zero defendants’ residencies to consider for venue purposes. In that case, venue would be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3). If the residencies of the defendants with the capacity to be sued are considered, venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1): the State of Illinois is a “resident” of every federal district contained in Illinois, and there is no question that the remaining defendants are also residents of Illinois. 2. The complaint is sufficient to apprise defendants of the bases for the claims for relief. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 requires, in part, “a short and plain statement of the grounds for the court’s jurisdiction,” “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and states “[e]ach allegation must be simple, concise, and direct.”