-DGW Salazar v. Sherrod, No. 3:2009cv00619 - Document 20 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Other offenses are included as ‘crimes of violence’ if (A) that offense has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or (B) the conduct set forth (i.e., expressly charged) in the count of which the defendant was convicted involved the use of explosives (including any explosive material or destructive device) or, but its nature, presented a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” 2 Salazar was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, a felony, under Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.024, “A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he: . . . (2) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person.” United States v. Salazar, 149 Fed. App’x 816, 817-18 (10th Cir. 2005).