-PMF Tarpoff v. United States of America, No. 3:2009cv00411 - Document 76 (S.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] C. “Prevailing Party” Section 7430 defines “prevailing party” as any party which substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy or the most significant issues presented. See 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i). However, under the current version of Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(i), a party who seemingly prevailed against the United States is not deemed a prevailing party, “if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” Thus, the government bears the burden of demonstrating its “position” was “substantially justified.” See Barford v.