Sheffer v. Cottrell, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00791 - Document 108 (S.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Litton Loan Servicing, 249 F.Supp. 2d 924 (E.D. Tenn. 2002)(Edgar, J.) (same); Robinson v. Quality Ins. Co., 633 F.Supp. 572, 576 (S.D. Ala. 1986)(Hand, J.) (same). In fact, at least one statute related to removal – 28 U.S.C. § 1446 – can be read to explicitly authorize the practice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(providing that removal is proper within thirty days of a defendant’s receipt, “through service or otherwise,” of the relevant pleading or other document (emphasis added)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (diminishing the significance of pre-removal service by providing that service may be completed after removal in cases “in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective”). Plaintiff cites to no relevant authority suggesting that service is a prerequisite to removal. Accordingly, the Court declines to require that a removing defendant have received service. Id. (footnote omitted and emphasis in original).