Edwards v. Evans et al, No. 3:2008cv00663 - Document 24 (S.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] N at 9). The court stated that those instructions contained “accurate statements of the law,” including the law on mitigating factors of second-degree murder, and “provided the jury with correct legal principles” (Doc. 14, Ex. N at 9). Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions (IPI), Criminal, No. 7.03 states that “a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the deceased” is a mitigating factor which reduces first-degree murder to second-degree murder (Doc. 14, Ex. N at 7). That language is taken from the statute defining second-degree murder, 720 ILCS 5/9-2. IPI Criminal No. 7.04 is the issues instruction for first-degree and second-degree murder, and it also contains the phrase “acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the deceased” (Doc. 14, Ex. N at 8). The jury in Mr. Edwards’s case was in fact instructed both on the elements of second-degree murder and on mitigating factors, including the factor of a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the deceased. Mr.